PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: November 2020

ABOUT US

We are The Becket Pageant for London operating under the auspices of The Skinners’ Malmesbury Foundation Reg Charity no. 1059101 which includes the website www.becketpageantforlondon.com  (the 'Site'). Business/postal address: Skinners’ Hall, Dowgate Hill, London EC4R 2SP. This Policy describes the type of information that we may collect, the purposes for which we use the information and how we may share that information. We appreciate your trust in us as you use our website.

You may email us at becketpageant@gmail.com  with any queries about this Policy at any time.

We are the controller of any personal information gathered by your use of our website and services. Our website is a general audience website, intended for users of all ages. Where we use third parties to process your data, these parties are known as processors of your personal data. We have a contract with these third parties for the provision of these services.

A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

A data ‘processor’ means the individual or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

 

THE PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with our services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as Personal Data.

This Policy describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard Personal Data.

This Policy sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the Policy but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

This Policy applies when you may share personal data in contact with us via our website, online forms, email, social media accounts, telephone, when writing to us directly or where we provide you with paper based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information, known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to and not limited to, an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to sexual orientation.

We are legally required to comply with specific data processing requirements for Personal Data.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED BY US?

In order for us to provide and administer our website and services online and in person, we will collect and process personal data about you. We will also collect your personal data where you request information about our events and activities. We may process personal data such as an individual’s name, address, date of birth, gender, and contact details.

If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our support.

We may record your communications with us when contacting us.

We may collect information about your visits to us to help us personalise your experience with us. By providing this information to us you are consenting our use in the manner set out in this policy.

We do not knowingly accept information or attendance of anyone under the age of 18 years old.

 

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

OUR SERVICES

We use this information, to respond to any requests from you about the services we provide, to facilitate our business administration, bookings of events with us and other transactions. We may use this information to notify you of service changes, process payments and maintain account records.

QUOTES

If you contact us or request details of our activities, we consider ourselves as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about our products and services. You may request to be withdrawn from all such marketing activities at any time.

DEVELOPMENT

We will also use your personal data to manage your account, perform statistical analysis on the data we collect, for business forecasting purposes and to develop new and market existing products and services.

MARKETING

We may promote our services to you using the information you provide to us, including email or text. 

BACKEND FUNCTION

We use third party software to securely store your data all as set out below in ‘Third Party Services’ to perform specific functions to support our services. Third party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information as permitted by the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation 2017 (EU Data Protection Directive 2016/680 ). We do not sell or pass your personal information onto third parties.

You may request what data we have stored about you from becketpageant@gmail.com

In some situations we may request your consent to market our services to you, to share your data or to transfer your data outside the European Economic Area. Where we require consent, your rights and what you are consenting to will be clearly communicated to you. Where you provide consent, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting our Data Privacy Representative at becketpageant@gmail.com 

SPECIFIC COLLECTION AND THIRD PARTIES

Information that you provide via a third party service is at your discretion and will be stored by that third party to provide the function required in our service. Below details the functions that we use these third parties in our business.

WEBSITE USE

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that might be collected through our website provider Wix and host. This includes collection of your unique online electronic identifier; this is commonly known as an IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. We may use Google Analytics to give us an idea of where our website traffic data comes from and how people use our website. Details on Google Analytics can be found here.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are used to identify visitors and to simplify accessibility, and to monitor visitor behaviour when viewing website content, navigating our website and when using features.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

If you contact us via our website, you may provide us with personal data when completing online health or contact forms. We use Mailchimp for our mailing list. Both of these services store the data that you submit for our records of client management only.

EMAILS &  BOOKINGS 

We use Webmail for our emails and your email address will then be stored in our Webmail account. Your appointment(s) are stored in our calendars that are kept private or invitations only sent to our clients. We enter your name, email and venue of the appointment to confirm the booking.

ONLINE EVENTS

Where our experiences and services are delivered online we will use Zoom who may store your email, name, and other details provided upon registration in line with their privacy policy. Zoom will send you automated emails with registration details and reminders.

 

PAYMENTS

If you wish to pay using an online transaction such as credit card we use  Paypal. This third party payment provider  is PCI compliant to ensure your financial data is secure and we can never access your full payment details. Only information that you submit during payment such as email address is stored for us to match to our invoice records.

SURVEYS

We may ask you to complete surveys about our services. You do not have to participate and you can choose to complete your name and email address or leave it anonymised.

If you follow us on any social media platforms, your privacy settings in your social media account control what you share with others. Please be aware that our settings are to ‘Public’ where you leave reviews, comments and we will tag you where appropriate. Where appropriate, through involvement in our programmes we may take photographs and/ or videos of you which may be used on social media and marketing of our services. Please contact us at any time should you wish to change or amend any posts on social media by us.

For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

If you require more information about how we collect personal data and with whom we share data with, please contact Emmeline Winterbotham our Data Privacy Representative by e-mailing becketpageant@gmail.com

DATA RETENTION

We may release personal information where we believe that it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our agreements, or protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others. This includes fraud protection, but not selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from clients for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to this Privacy Policy.

With your consent, other than as set out above, you will receive notice when your information may be sent to third parties and you will have an opportunity not to share the information. For example, when you take part in a volunteer programme with us we may share some of your information with the hosting venue, insurance company. Etc.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our Website may include links to third party websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these sites. We do not have control over what cookies or beacons or other technology these sites may use to track activity into their website, and do not have control over what data they may collect or their privacy policy. Use of their websites and clicking on those links is at your sole risk.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have legal rights about your personal data. You grant use of your data under the contract and terms herein through your active conduct and use of our services. At any time you have the right to know what personal data relates to you that is held by us, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. You can also request the deletion of their personal data.

You may request the following at any time about your data held by us with regards to the services that we provide:

● The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;

● The right to rectification of your personal data

● The right to erasure of your personal data

● The right to restrict processing of your personal data

● The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data)

● The right to object to the processing of your personal data

● The right to access your personal data

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations, you may request a copy of all data that we store about you for a £10 administration fee at becketpageant@gmail.com Repeated, unfounded or excessive requests may be challenged by us.

There are some limited circumstances that may limit the information that we can provide to you in a request, for example, public interest, law enforcement, legal and or health related matters.

Please also bear in mind that we rely on third parties for some of your information in the flow of data. It may take us the full calendar month permitted to provide a full response to your request.

If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact becketpageant@gmail.com

DATA PRIVACY REPRESENTATIVE

To ensure data privacy and protection has appropriate focus within our organisation we have a Data Privacy Officer who is a director of OmBeond. The Data Privacy Officer is Emmeline who may be contacted at: becketpageant@gmail.com 

COMPLAINTS

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact our Data Privacy Officer. You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

Some of our professionals and service suppliers are based and work outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of information sharing as set out in this Privacy Policy. Such parties are not permitted to use your personal data for any other purpose than for what has been agreed with us. These parties are also required to safeguard your personal data through the use of appropriate technical and organisational data security measures and are prohibited from disclosing or sharing your data with other third parties without our prior authorisation, or unless as required by law. Please contact our data privacy representative for further information on the measures undertaken to safeguard your data.

 

YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Data").

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze Log Data.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

 

REVISIONS AND QUERIES

If you have concerns or queries about The Becket Pageant for London’s Privacy Policy or compliance thereof, please contact us at becketpageant@gmail.com  

Becket Pageant reserves the right to update and amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will publish such updates on our website and may email notifications to you. However, we will never materially change our overall approach and material terms in respect of your data and personal information.

 

CONTACT US

You may email us at becketpageant@gmail.com 

You may post to us at: Becket Pageant for London, Skinners’ Hall, Dowgate Hill, London, EC4 2SP

 

Version: May 2020

© Becket Pageant 2020